Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
EdwardGlen

Ohio Becomes 1St In Nation To Sell State Prison To Private Company

6 posts in this topic

There are many cases many with tragic out-comes when a state relinquishes its responsibility to a private for profit prison/jail.

 

Ohio becomes 1st in nation to sell state prison to private company; 4 others not sold

 

http://www.washingtonpost.com/national/ohio-becomes-1st-in-nation-to-sell-state-prison-to-private-company-4-others-not-sold/2011/09/01/gIQAVHViuJ_story.html?tid=sm_twitter_washingtonpost

 

By Associated Press, Updated: Thursday, September 1, 6:14 PM

 

COLUMBUS, Ohio — A lockup along the shores of Lake Erie has become the first state prison in the nation to be sold to a private company.

 

Lake Erie Correctional Institution in northeastern Ohio’s Ashtabula County is the only one of five state prisons up for sale that will be sold, state officials said Thursday. Corrections Corporation of America will buy it for $72.7 million, more than the $50 million needed from the privatization effort to balance the state’s prison budget.

 

The four other prisons for sale didn’t generate offers advantageous to taxpayers, state officials said.

 

CCA, the nation’s largest prison operator, takes control of the Lake Erie facility in Conneaut on Dec. 31, pending the outcome of a lawsuit challenging the constitutionality of the move.

 

Offering the prisons for sale was an idea spearheaded by Republican Gov. John Kasich as he grappled with an $8 billion budget hole earlier this year. He wasn’t the only governor to propose it: Republican Gov. Bobby Jindal of Louisiana introduced a similar plan that was shot down by state lawmakers in June.

 

Management Training Corp. of Centerville, Utah, successfully landed rights to operate North Central Correctional Institution and the vacant Marion Juvenile Correctional Facility as a single prison camp, saving 6 percent on state costs, the prisons department said.

 

North Coast Correctional Treatment Facility in Lorain County, currently operated along with Lake Erie by MTC, will be returned to state control and merged with Grafton Correctional Institution.

 

“I was taken aback,” said Ohio Civil Service Employees Association president Chris Mabe about the news. His union, representing prison guards and other corrections employees, had staged protests in Ashtabula, Marion and Lorain counties, where prisons were up for sale, over fears of lost jobs and jeopardized safety.

 

“As it stands right now today, it gives us hope,” he said, noting OCSEA has worked with state prisons officials for a decade to see a merger of the two Grafton buildings that would save state jobs. The state said it doesn’t anticipate job losses on the newly configured Marion campus, and state jobs may be added at the Grafton complex.

 

The American Civil Liberties Union of Ohio said the prison sale doesn’t fix the main problem that too many people are being incarcerated.

 

“These changes are nothing more than a Band-Aid for the deep-seated problems that continue to plague our state,” Policy Director Shakyra Diaz said in a statement. “Privatization does nothing to address it, and may actually make it worse by allowing companies to make a profit off imprisoning people.”

 

The prisons department is requiring private facilities to meet all state safety mandates, and it’s stepping up its oversight function, said Annette Chambers-Smith, deputy director of administration at the prisons department.

 

The combination of operational changes — part of Kasich’s privatization push — is estimated to save the state a combined $13 million annually, about twice as much as what was anticipated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i wouldnt be surprised if he was a investor!

 

I'll do some digging so don't quote me but, it seems to me when schuette and or snyders campaign contribution list was released there was a for profit private prison corporation listed as a money contributor.

 

Still looking through all these and their sub companies but you go...

 

A List of Top Contributors to Michigan Governor Rick Snyder

 

http://www.politicalruminations.com/2011/03/a-list-of-top-contributors-to-michigan-governor-rick-snyder.html

 

UPDATE JUNE 24, 2011: For further information on the effort to recall Gov. Rick Snyder, or to volunteer for the recall effort, please go here. SIGNING AN ONLINE PETITION DOES NOT COUNT TOWARD LEGAL RECALL!!

The list is derived from information found on Follow the Money, is a work in progress, and depicts the top contributors of Michigan Gov. Rick Snyder. I was shocked to see the University of Michigan at the top of the list.

 

University of Michigan contributed $65,851 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan contributed $46,376 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

Dow Chemical contributed $41,062 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

PriceWaterhouseCoopers contributed $35,600 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

DTE Energy contributed $32,448 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

Miller Canfield Paddock & Stone contributed $31,850 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

Dykema Gossett PLLC contributed $28,786 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

Deloitte & Touche contributed $24,350 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

Walbridge Aldinger Co contributed $24,150 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

Meijer, Inc contributed $24,080 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

Amway/Alticor contributed $21,220 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

Masco Corp contributed $18,140 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

Foley & Lardner contributed $17,450 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

Ford Motor Co contributed $15,059 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

CMS Energy contributed $14,250 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

Dow Corning contributed $12,904 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

Northwestern Mutual Life Ins contributed $12,343 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

Dickinson Wright contributed $12,110 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

Delta Dental contributed $12,025 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

Ernst & Young contributed $10,953 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

Quicken Loans contributed $10,900 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

Arbor Investments Group contributed $10,200 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

General Motors contributed $8,730 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

Merrill Lynch contributed $8,600 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

Sterling Equities contributed $8,400 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

JP Morgan Chase & Co contributed $8,275 to Michigan Dictator Governor, Rick Snyder

 

UPDATE - MARCH 15 Although followthemoney.org has listed the University of Michigan itself as the second largest contributor, after seeing a reader comment, and then checking out additional records, I found that the University actually only contributed $2,250, and the employees of UMICH, contributed $63,601, probably through a PAC.

 

It is a distinction, however in my opinion, it is not much of one, since the school itself and its employees are intertwined. In other words, the school is still responsible to the extent that they sure hired a lot of Conservative employees. As long as Follow the Money has it listed as I originally posted it, I am going to leave it as is, however I did want to add this explanatory note.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow! That's a lot of people that need to be voted out of office!

 

Michigan Leaders

Supporting

Bill Schuette

 

 

Police Officers Association of Michigan

 

Michigan Fraternal Order of Police

 

Deputy Sheriff’s Association of Michigan

 

Wayne County Chiefs of Police

 

Michigan Association of Police Organizations

 

-- Detroit Police Officers Association

 

-- Detroit Lieutenants and Sergeants Association

 

-- Michigan State Police Troopers Association

 

-- Michigan State Police Command Officers Association

 

-- Police Officers Labor Council

 

-- Michigan Association of Police

 

-- Warren Police Officers Association

 

-- Grand Rapids Police Officers Association

 

-- Flint Police Officers Association

 

Michigan Law Enforcement Leaders

 

Mike Bouchard Oakland County Sheriff

Terrie Case Montmorency County Prosecutor

Mark Jernigan Roscommon County Prosecutor

James Sims II Osceola County Prosecutor

Kathleen Solomon Oscoda County Prosecutor

Milton Abraham Agay Chief of Police Berrien Springs Oronoko Township Police

Michelle Ambrozaitis Clare County Prosecutor

Fred Anderson Allegan County Prosecutor

Doug Atchinson Alcona County Sheriff

Everette Ayers Crawford County Prosecutor

Karen Bahrman Alger County Prosecutor

Paul Bailey Berrien County Sheriff

Bradley Balk St. Joseph Sheriff

William Barnwell Montcalm County Sheriff

Daniel Bean Antrim County Sheriff

Tom Bensley Grand Traverse County Sheriff

Rick Beracy Gratiot County Sheriff

Carl Berry Former Plymouth Twp. Police Chief

Robert Bezzotte Livingston County Sheriff

Garry Biniecki Sanilac County Sheriff

Jim Bosscher Missaukee County Sheriff

Neal Brady Hillsdale County Prosecutor

Michael Brown Monroe County Assistant Prosecutor

Stan Burchardt Hillsdale County Sheriff

Larry Burdick Isabella County Prosecutor

Warren Cannon Branch County Sheriff

Mike Carpenter Midland County Prosecutor

Al Clark Former Genesee County Detective

Art Cotter Berrien County Prosecutor

James Crawford Osceola County Sheriff

John Daugherty Benzie County Prosecutor

Dwain Dennis Ionia County Sheriff

Brian Donnelly Kalkaska County Prosecutor

William Donnelly, Jr. Missaukee County Prosecutor

Tim Doyle Kent County Asst. Prosecutor

Don Edwards Montmorency County Sheriff

Tom Evans Barry County Prosecutor

Robert Farber Oceana County Sheriff

Fred Feleppa Mackinac County Prosecutor

Jeff Fink Kalamazoo County Prosecutor

Gary Finstrom Wexford County Sheriff

Victor Fitz Cass County Prosecutor

Bill Forsyth Kent County Prosecutor

Ron Frantz Ottawa County Prosecutor

Kevin Grace Oscoda County Sheriff

Dale Gribler Van Buren County Sheriff

Jim Hanson Former Chief of Police, Escanaba

Grant Harris Schoolcraft County Sheriff

Rory Heckman Benzie County Sheriff

Dan Heyns Jackson County Sheriff

Joe Hubbell Leelanau County Prosecutor

Peter Jaklevic Mecosta County Prosecutor

John Jarema Charlevoix County Prosecutor

Ronald Kalanquin Lapeer County Sheriff

Wayne Kangas Clinton County Sheriff

Juris Kaps Van Buren County Prosecutor

Art Kelsey Former Sheriff

Byron Konschuh Lapeer County Prosecutor

Charles Koop Antrim County Prosecutor

Blaine Koops Allegan County Sheriff

Dale Kowalkowski Manistee County Sheriff

Andrea Krause Montacalm County Prosecutor

Keith Kushion Gratiot County Prosecutor

Dar Leaf Barry County Sheriff

Kyle Legel Otsego County Prosecutor

Mike Madden Chief of Police, St. Johns

James McBride Otsego County Sheriff

Bill McCrerie Asst. Prosecutor Livingston County

John McDonough St. Joseph County Prosecutor

Brian McLean Houghton County Sheriff

Mike Mercer Newaygo County Sheriff

Mike Meyers Retired Bloomfield Twp. Police Officer

Aaron Miller Gladwin County Prosecutor

Leo Mioduszewski Isabella County Sheriff

David Morse Livingston County Prosecutor

James Mosciski Arenac County Sheriff

Michael Murphy Livingston County Under Sheriff

Jerry Narsh Lake Orion

Jerry Neilsen Midland County Sheriff

John O'Leary Baraga County Prosecutor

Mike Oltersdorf Leelanau County Sheriff

Robert Paschke Presque Isle County Sheriff

Jonathan Poer Lenawee County Prosecutor

Mike Raines Eaton County Sheriff

Gary Rapp Iosco County Prosecutor

Mark Reene Tuscola County Prosecutor

Mike Riley Lake County Prosecutor

Chrystal Roach Newaygo County Prosecutor

Gary Rosema Ottawa County Sheriff

Tim Rutkowski Huron County Prosecutor

Jeff Sauter Eaton County Prosecutor

Ron Schafer Ionia County Prosecutor

Don Schneider Charlevoix County Sheriff

Al Schnieder Grand Traverse County Prosecutor

Terry Shaw Oceana County Prosecutor

Michael Shea Gladwin County Sheriff

Chuck Sherman Clinton County Prosecutor

John Sonntag Mecosta County Sheriff

Larry Stelma Kent County Sheriff

Randy Stevenson Roscommon County Sheriff

Ford Stone Manistee County Prosecutor

Scott Strait Mackinac County Sheriff

Peter Tazelaar Luce County Prosecutor

Joe Underwood Cass County Sheriff

Kirk Wakefield Crawford County Sheriff

Pete Wallin Emmet County Sheriff

Thomas Weichel Alcona County Prosecutor

Jack Welsh Lenawee County Sheriff

Frank Williams Cassopolis Chief of Police

James Young Sanilac County Prosecutor

Hank Zavislak Jackson County Prosecutor

Right to Life of Michigan

 

Michigan Manufacturers Association

 

Michigan Chamber of Commerce

 

Michigan Farm Bureau

 

Michigan Health & Hospital Association

 

Grand Rapids Chamber of Commerce

 

Michigan Retailers Association

 

National Rifle Association (NRA)

 

Michigan Milk Producers Association

 

Michigan Restaurant Association

 

Statewide Leaders

 

John Engler Former Michigan Governor

Spence Abraham Former US Secretary of Energy, Former US Senator

Robert Griffin Former US Senator, Former Michigan Supreme Court Justice

Dave Camp Member of Congress

Vern Ehlers Member of Congress

Thad McCotter Member of Congress

Candice Miller Member of Congress

Mike Rogers Member of Congress

Fred Upton Member of Congress

Newt Gingrich Former House Speaker

Keith Butler GOP National Committeeman

Betsy DeVos Former State GOP Chair, Former National Committeewoman

Ranny Riecker Former National Committeewoman

Peter Secchia Former Ambassador, Former National Committeeman

Chuck Yob Former National Committeeman

Saul Anuzis Former State GOP Chair

Rusty Hills Former State GOP Chair

Jane Abraham Former State GOP Co-Chair

Jim Barrett Former CEO Michigan Chamber of Commerce

Dick DeVos 2006 GOP Gubernatorial Nominee

Jack Hoogendyk 2006 US Senate Nominee

Andrea Newman Former 1st Vice Chair

Don Nugent MSU Trustee

Dan Wyant Former Director, Michigan Department of Agriculture

Dan Horning Former U of M Regent

Doug Roberts Former State Treasurer

Nancy Danhof State Board of Education

Scott Romney Former MSU Trustee

Alan Cropsey State Senator

Valde Garcia State Senator

Bruce Patterson State Senator

Tony Stamas State Senator

Dan DeGrow Former Senate Majority Leader

Dick Ball State Representative

Darwin Booher State Representative

Brian Calley State Representative, Ionia County GOP Chair

Bill Caul State Representative

Kevin Daley State Representative

Kevin Green State Representative

Ken Horn State Representative

Ken Kurtz State Representative

Matt Lori State Representative

Tim Moore State Representative

Paul Opsommer State Representative

Tom Pearce State Representative

Bill Rogers State Representative

Wayne Schmidt State Representative

James Stamas State Representative

John Walsh State Representative

Grassroots Leaders and Activists

 

Tom Van Buren

Mark Abbo Northville Township Supervisor

Pete Ackerly

Doris Ackerman

Alan Ackerman

Prudy Adam State Committee, Genesee GOP County Chair

Debbie Adams

Gary Adams

Nicholas Agostinelli

Molly Agostinelli Precinct Delegate

Mark Aho Keweenaw GOP County Chair

Sharon Ainsler

Keith Albertie

Sheila Aldrich

Greg Alexander Sanilac County Drain Commissioner, Secretary for Sanilac GOP

Barbara Allen

Keith Almi

Terriann Almy

Albert Almy

Christine Alwood Former candidate for State House

Ryan Ambrozaitis Former State GOP Vice Chair

Gabe Ambrozaitis Clare GOP County Chair

Maryann Amsallen

Melissa Anderson

Robert Anderson Former 12 District GOP Chair

David Anderson

Wendy Anderson Former State Committee

Troy Anderson

Neal Anderson Precinct Delegate

Patrick Anderson

Richard Anderson

George Angell

Nasim Ansari County Commissioner

Josh Aprik

Terry Arndt Precinct Delegate

Chris Arndt Eaton YR Chair

Kathy Arney

John Arundel

Patricia Ashcraft Iron County GOP Chair

Julie Atkinson Midland County Register of Deeds

Linda Aubuchon

Kent Austin

Amanda Avery

Harry Awdey Macomb County Charter Commissioner, 2008 RNC alternate delegate

James Ayres

Jeffrey Ayres

Letty Azar

Amanda Babcock

Ron Babin State Committee

Eric Bacyinski Precinct Delegate

Kay Baibak Precinct Delegate

John Balbach Precinct Delegate

Dawn Baldwin

Mary Balkema Kalamazoo County Treasurer

Tony Baltimore

Michael Bancroft

K.C. Baran Precinct Delegate

Zach Barber

J. Barbieri

Nancy Bareham

Philip Bareham Clinton County GOP Treasurer

Lisa Barker

Thomas Barnes

David Barr Grand Traverse County GOP Chair

Jim Barr

Marie Barr

Bill Barrett Mayor of Cadillac

Joyce Bartholomew

Ken Bartholomew

Jim Bauer

Bill Baxter

Gwen Baxter

Aaron Baylis Bay GOP County Chair

John Bayon

Michelle Bazzi

Bethany Beadle

Jackie Beattey Hillsdale College Republican Chair

Ken Beattie

Mary Beattie

Bill Beddoes 14th District GOP Chair

John Bedeen 11th District Committee Member

Brian Began Precinct Delegate

Vaughn Begick

Greg Behling

Heide Behnke

Fritz Beiermeister

Stephanie Beld

Mike Bell

Sara Bell

Joyce Bellville

Terry Bellville

Dale Belmas

Kathy Belmas

Dan Benishek Candidate for Congress

Loren Bennett Former State Senator

Ed Benson, Ph.D. Precinct Delegate

William Bentz

Dean Berden

Kathleen Berden State Committee

Ronald Berglund

Charles Bernheardt

Elizabeth Berveld

Terry Bevins Precinct Delegate

Michelle Bianchi

Matthew Bierlein Precinct Delegate

Christine Billecke

Linda Birgel State Committee

Don Birgel Precinct Delegate

Foster Bishop

Larry Blackwell

Bob Blanchard Precinct Delegate

Joe Blattert

David Blecke

Al Block

Art Bluvdoll Precinct Delegate

Beverly Bodem State Committee

Ed Boettcher

Fred Bolden Precinct Delegate

Mark Boonstra Washtenaw County GOP Chair

Darva Boot Precinct Delegate

Jay Bostick

Rob Bovitz Precinct Delegate

John Bowker Precinct Delegate

James Bradley

Chris Bradley Precinct Delegate

Billy Brady

Eric Braid

Jack Branch

Lloyd Brannstrom

Larry Breasbois

Kevin Brenner Precinct Delegate

Leon Brewbaker Precinct Delegate

Jason Brewer Former State Vice Chair

Barbara Brewer

Paul Brewster

Torion Bridges Dep. Director YR National Federation

Arlen Bright Precinct Delegate

Toi Bright

Sharon Brinks Kentwood City Commissioner

Diane Bristol

Allison Brittain

Marilyn Britten

Mia Broulire Former Schoolcraft County GOP Chair

Don Brown Macomb County Commissioner

Lee Brown

Mike Brownfield Precinct Delegate

Kevin Brownlow Jackson County GOP Chair, 7th District Sec.

Adam Bruski

Greg Bryan Precinct Delegate

Dale Bryant

Marlene Bryk Precinct Delegate

Helen Budd Precinct Delegate

Roger Buell

Ann Marie Buhro

Barbara Bulic

Linda Burnes

Shiela Burns

Joe Burns Former State Committee 10th District

Ashley Bursley

Geraldine Burt Gogebic County GOP Chair

Sam Burwell Shiawassee County GOP Chair

Jordan Bush

Joel Butler Former Otsego County GOP Chair

Megan Buwalda State Committee

Ann Byrd Brown

Todd Caccamo Wayne 11th Committee, Canton Twp. Trustee

Eric Cadeau Luce County GOP Chair

Joseph Callewaert

Julie Calley Ionia County Commissioner

Donna Calvaruso Precinct Delegate

Joe Calvaruso State Committee

Jerry Cameron

Bruce Campbell Cass County Water Resource Manager

Doug Campbell GOP County Secretary

Avis Campbell

Jayson Campbell

Fernando Campos II Precinct Delegate

Jim Carabelli Macomb County Commissioner, Shelby Township Deputy Treasurer

Lana Carey

Jim Carey

Amy Carl State Committee

Maria Carl

Elaine Carlson

Richard Carlson

Dan Carlson 9th District GOP Treasurer

Sandra Carpenter

Marvin Casperson

Darrell Casperson

Cynthia Cassell

Nicole Ceccaci

Rolland Chabot Precinct Delegate

Jackie Champlin Montcalm County GOP Chair

Laura Chappelle Former Public Service Commission (PSC) Commissioner

David Cheek

Thomas Cheski Precinct Delegate

Libby Child Former Kent County Chair, Executive Committee

Nancy Chinonis

Steve Chopek Precinct Delegate

Stacey Chrzanowski

Paul Cirenza Precinct Delegate

Cindy Clark

Glenn Clark 9th District GOP Chair

Michael Clark State Committee, Hillsdale GOP County Chair

Terri Clark

Rob Clark Aquinas CR Chair

Alex Clark Midland YR Chair

Roger Clark

Courtney Clontz

Jeremy Clontz State Committee

Michael Cochran

Brendan Cole

Gloria Combe

Florence "Bobbie Connolly State Committee

John Connolly Precinct Delegate

George Constance

Cheryl Constantino Mayor, Harper Woods

Joanne Cook

Justin Cook

Bonita Coombs Precinct Delegate

Carol Copland Precinct Delegate

Pat Copland Precinct Delegate

Richard Corbat

Scott Corliss

Tom Costello Rattle with Us Tea Party

Larry Costley

Pattie Coughlan Precinct Delegate

Zachary Cox Kalkaska County GOP Chair

Bob Craig Precinct Delegate

Monica Craig Precinct Delegate

Jan Criss

Tom Cristadoro

Linda Cronan

Joe Crowther

John Crumbaugh

Rich Cunningham

Carolyn Curtin Osceola County GOP Chair

Evan Cusack

Charles Czapla

Karen Czernel Precinct Delegate

Jim D'Antonio

Linda D'Antonio

Vickie Daniels

Brandon Darin Precinct Delegate

Clifton Dawley

Ruthann Dawley

Ruthann Dawley

Jan DeBeachlair

Dan DeBoer Precinct Delegate

Marian DeBuck

Marvin DeBuck

Gailute Dedinas Precinct Delegate

Erica DeLachica

Ken Delany Branch County GOP Chair

Carolyn Delk

Gerald Denise

Brad Dennis Precinct Delegate

Tom DePree

Thomas Derkowski

Philis Desaele Macomb GOP Vice Chair, Former County Commissioner

Brian Devlin

Tom DeVoogd

Phil Devries

Paul DeYoung State Committee

Trudy Dickinson

Wrey Diem

Nick Diggs Precinct Delegate

Dona Dilworth

Wesley Dilworth Precinct Delegate

Eric Dimoff

Anton Dirnberger

Dave Dishaw Former District Chairman

Bradley Dizik

Daniel Dobbins Precinct Delegate

Christine Donahue

Eric Dorrien

Sue Ann Douglas Oakland County Commissioner

John Drennan Baraga County GOP Chair

Brian Drzewicki

Mary Jo Dunlap Precinct Delegate

Keith Dunn Eastern Michigan CR Chair

Jeffery Dupuis

Scott Durham

Ted Dusseau Lenawee County GOP Chair

Mary Louise Dutkiewicz

Phil Dyer

David Dykhouse

Dean Dykstra

Kurt Dykstra Mayor of Holland

Paul Dzik

Jeffrey Eager

Jim Eagle

John Economopoulus

Gloria Eisenga

John Eisenga

Ron Elder

Sam Elder

Melanie Ellison SVSU College Republican Exec. Committee

Laura Ells

Kim Emmons State Committee

John Emmons

Joanne Emmons Former State Senator

Kevin Endres

Brad Engelberg

Edward J. English

David Erickson

Lindsay Esson

Kevin Even Precinct Delegate

Joan Fabiano Grassroots in Michigan

Mike Falcon

Harry Fallon State Committee

Ron Farkas

Connie Farnsworth

Kyle Fassett

Linda Faulconer Precinct Delegate

Brittney Fausey

Chad Fauskee Precinct Delegate

Bill Fear

Gianetta Feistel Precinct Delegate

Matt Fenby

Mindy Fernandes 11th District Committee Member

Paula Filar Shelby Township Trustee

Jim Fink

John Fischer

Hubert Fisk Arenac County GOP Chair

Cheryl Flann

Ted Flaugher

Robert Flemming

Janet Flessland

Kevin Flohe

Carolyn Flore Precinct Delegate

Jay Floyd

Michael Flynn Shelby Township Trustee

Sean Fosmire

Mitch Foster

Anthony Fraccarolli

Tom Fredericks Ingham County GOP Vice Chair

Karl Freed 6th District Committee member

Brian Frey

William Fritze

James Frommann Precinct Delegate

Melissa Frommann Precinct Delegate

Jessica Fulger

Nancy Fuller Precinct Delegate

Elizabeth Fulton Calhoun County GOP Chair

Joel Fulton

Matt Fusilier

Gary Gabry

Dick Gabrys

Amanda Gale

Frederick Gallagher

Dr. Fred Gallasch Village of Franklin President

Fred Gallert

Millie Gallert

Todd Gambrell Midland County GOP Chair

Michael Garey Berrien County GOP Chair

Liz Garey 6th District Vice Chair

Leslie Garn

Marty Garn

Kathleen Garner

Patti Garrett-Schneider

Sue Garverick

J. Garza 14th District, Gibraltar City Council

Sonny Gast

Juli Gast

KC Gast

Lyle Gearhart

Ben Geiger Barry County GOP Chair

James Geisler

James Geisler Precinct Delegate

Jacob German

John Gernaat Former State Representative

Richard Gerstenberger

Alex Getz

Elizabeth Gibbons

Joan Gierke

Mike Gierke

Kathie Gilginas

Clara Giordano 14th District Executive Committee

Richard Gluski

Yvonne Gnaedinger

Stephen Gobbo Precinct Delegate

Ted Goodman President of the College Republicans of Saginaw Valley State University

Jo Ann Goodson

Joseph Gorak

Andy Goschka

Joel Gougeon Former State Senator

Scott Govitz

Dorothy Gowen

Theresa Grace

Cynthia Graham 11th District Committee

Ray Gralewski Precinct Delegate

Daniel Grano

Linda Grant

Heidi Grebe

Eric Grebe

Donzell Green State Committee

Harry Greenleaf

Scott Greenlee GOP State Vice Chair

Gina Greenlee

Carol Greenwald State Committee

Jon Greko

Sarah Grether

Jason Griffin

Mary Griffore

Stanley Griswold

Joseph Groff

Maria Grot Party Activist

Sylwia Grot Party Activist

Stan Grot Former State Committee, Former State Vice Chair, Former Asst. Sec. of State

Amanda Grove

Rosemary Grzywacz

Ben Gurk

Rachel Gurk

Donald Gustafson Mackinac County GOP Chair

Chris Gutowski

Mary Haan

Joseph Haas 6th District GOP Chair

Gary Hackman

Lee Haddix

Susan Haddix

Bill Haebler

James Hafeman

Edmund Hagan

John Haggard State Committee

Phyliss Haggard Precinct Delegate

Susie Haggerty

Scott Haines

Rita Hale Alger County GOP Chair

Jeff Hall

Matt Hall Former State Vice Chair

Georgia Halloran

Gerald Hammerschmidt Precinct Delegate

Kathy Hammersky GOP County Secretary, Dpty Register of Deeds

Sean Hammond

Carrie Handlon

Dick Handlon

Kirk Hanna

Beverly Hansen

Raymond Hansen

Mike Hansen

Don Hanson Precinct Delegate

Sandra Hanson Van Buren County GOP Chair

Sharon Hanson Precinct Delegate

Robert Harbaugh

Molly Harder

Liz Hardy Former Wayne State Board of Governors

Brian Harger Alcona County GOP Chair

Linda Harmon 14th District GOP Secretary

Krista Haroutian 13th Congressional District Vice Chair

Sandra Haroutunian

Ed Haroutunian

Susan Licata Haroutunian State Committee

Aaron Harper

David Harrell Precinct Delegate

Barbara Harrell State Committee

Donna Harris

Garry Hartlieb Precinct Delegate

Nick Hartop

Beverly Harvey

Sylvia Haskell

Bonnie Hayter

Charles Hayter

James Head

Kyle Hebert

Richard Heidtman

Al Heilman Kalamazoo County GOP Chair

Kurt Heise Former 11th District GOP Secretary

Michael Hemond Precinct Delegate

Phillip E. Hendges

Janis Herberger

Phil Herman

Sharon Hermance Precinct Delegate

Justin Hester

Dawn Hetzel

Tom Hickey Former 13th District GOP Chair

Carl Higley, Sr.

Sue Hildebrand Northville Township Clerk

Jane Hildebrandt Former Jackson County GOP Chair

Debra Hill Kalkaska County Clerk

Carla Hills Precinct Delegate

Mary Beth Hills

Mike Hills

Herb Hine Fomer Hillsdale Mayor

J.J. Hodshier

Rachel Hoekstra

Richard Hoffman

Robert Hogan Huron GOP County Chair

Jennifer Lynn Hogoboom Small Business Owner

Tom Holdwick 10th C.D. Secretary, Huron County GOP Recording Secretary

John Holeton Precinct Delegate

Pauline Holeton Precinct Delegate

Bill Holley

Roxann Holloway

Jack Holmes State Committee

Matthew Honaman

Joel Hondorp Byron Township Clerk

John Hongisto

Andrew Hooley

John Hornbach

Aaron Horner

Tom Horton

Charles Horton

Nancy Horton Precinct Delegate

Christen Houck

Sharon Houck

Thom Houseman Precinct Delegate

Richard Houskamp State Committee

Doug Howard

Saralee Howard

Tonya Lee Howe

Joshua Howe

Patrick Hubarth

Alysia Hubbard

Troy Hudson Western Michigan University CR Chair

Joseph Hudson

Nancy Hudson

Nancy Huebel

Marvin Huizenga

Ann Hume

Mark Hume

Adam Hume Iosco County GOP Chair

Jeff Humphreu

Kevin Humphreys

Ron Hunter 10th C.D. Treasurer

Darryl Husk

Kathleen Husk

Gary G. Husted

Mark Hutchins

Hank Hykretowicz Mason County GOP Chair

Joyce Hykretowicz

Jeff Idalski

Brandt Iden Precinct Delegate

Dick Imgrund Precinct Delegate

Vicki Imgrund Precinct Delegate

Eric Imhoff Northwood University CR President

Linda Irwin Cass County Treasurer

Eric Iseler

Eric Isham Leslie School Board Trustee

Matthew Ivan

Joan Jackson State Committee

Curtis Jacobson

David Jahn

Andrew Jaimon

Marcy L. Jankovich

Stuart Jason

Rick Jekel

Jake Jelsema

Emma Jenkins Precinct Delegate

Nancy Jenkins Precinct Delegate

Don Jensen

Mary Jergensen

Vicki Jerkatis Precinct Delegate

John Johansen

June Johncock Precinct Delegate

William Johnson

Judy Johnson Precinct Delegate

Rick Johnson

Dayne Johnson Precinct Delegate

Steven Jone

Duane Jones

Brenda Jordan Precinct Delegate

Ken Jordan Precinct Delegate

Marc Jordan

Maryanne Jorgensen

Eugene Jorissen Former Mason County GOP Chair

Ed Joseph 13th District GOP Chair

Joey Josephs

Angie Juarbe

Jerry Jung

Lorraine Justin

Len Kaanta

Sandra Kadar Precinct Delegate

Kevin Kalchik

Karl Kamena

Connie Kapp Precinct Delegate

Christian Kapp

Peter Karmanos

Danialla Karmanos

Ted Kasper

Julie Kass Menominee County GOP Chair

Ashley Keblys

Fred Kellogg

Jeff Kellogg

Dennis Kelly

Tim Kelly Saginaw County GOP Chair

Regina Kemp

William Kerr

Chuck Keysor

Lloyd Keysor

Jim Kiefer Precinct Delegate

Melody Kiefer

Timothy King

Ryan King Midland YR Vice Chair

Jean Ann King-Rautiola

Michael Kinnard

Bob Kinney Precinct Delegate

Eric "Jack" Kirby

Kevin Kirk

Fred Kirrmann Precinct Delegate

LeAnn Kirrmann Precinct Delegate

David Klein

Richard Kleinhardt

Karen Kleinhardt

Al Kloha

Richard Knight

Kevin Knight

Bob Knight

Carol Knoblach Precinct Delegate

John Knoerr

Cathy Knoerr

Joan Knorr Precinct Delegate

Norm Knorr

Kenneth Knox

Brad Koch

Eric Koening

Mary Ann Koerschner Precinct Delegate

Jaime Koeshian

Peggy Kolarik

Nancy Kolich 1st District GOP Secretary

Roger Komlen

Leonard Kondrat

Margaret Kondrat

Tom Kondrat

Dan Koorndyk 3rd District Vice Chair

Amy Korle

Peter Koski

Jonny Kovsa

Terri Kowal State Committee, Shelby Twp. Clerk

Jeff Kowalski

Kevin Krader Precinct Delegate

Connie Kranich

Kevin Kreger Richland Township Supervisor

Laura Krentz

David Krueger State Committee

Dan Krueger Ottawa County Clerk

Phil Krumm

Karen Krumm

C. Herbert Kuhn

Al Kukuh Former State Representative

Anne Kukuh

Chirstopher Kulesza Precinct Delegate

Frederic Kummer Macomb Executive Committee

Jennifer Kunz

Roman Kuropas Precinct Delegate

Margaret Kurtzweil Precinct Delegate

Maya Kyriakov

Scott La Vigne Delta County GOP Chair

Bill LaBre Cass County GOP Chair

Keith LaCosse

June Lafferty

John LaFond

Bern Laisch

W.W. LaJoie

Jeff Lamb 1st District GOP Chair

Charles Lamb-Bogren

Dave Lambert Precinct Delegate

Matthew Lance Former Bay County GOP Chair

Linda Landheer Newaygo Register of Deeds

Ben Landheer Treasurer of Newaygo County GOP

Danny L. Latal

Fred Latta

Pat Laughlin

Jeff Lauster Michigan Young Republicans

Ken Lautzenheiser

Daniel Lauwers

Sandra Laverdure

Tina Leary Van Buren County Clerk

Brian LeClair

Daniel LeCouteur

Joan Ledbetter

Sarah Ledford

Sue Legally

Tom Legally

Paul Leidig State Committee

James Leigeb

Cathy Leikhim

Bill Leikhim

Craig Lemieux

Dianne Lemieux

Mary Lennerville-Harris

Dennis Lennox Cheboygan County Drain Commissioner

Tom Leonard State Committee

Stacey Leuliette

Tim Leuliette

Cindy Leuliette

Diane Lewandowski

Nathan Charles Lewis, Jr.

Marion Licata

Nathan Lichtman Treasurer Michigan Federation of College Republicans

Frank Lide Houghton County GOP Chair

J. Henry Lievens Monroe County Commissioner

Rosemary Lilienthal

John Lin

James Linderman

Robert Little

Jack Little

Donald Little

John Logie Former Grand Rapids Mayor

John Lohrstorfer

Sharon Lollio Rattle with Us Tea Party

Gene Londo

Fran Londo

Kevin Lorentz, Jr.

Joseph Lowden

Linda Luotonen Macomb County GOP Recording Secretary

Bettina Lussier

Jason Maasch

Katie Mack SVSU College Republicans

Lindsay Macomber

Rob Macomber Precinct Delegate

Toni Madden Outreach Director, Midland Yrs

Jackie Madema

John Madigan Natural Resources Commission

John Malchow Precinct Delegate

John Malone Treasurer Midland Yrs

Gene Maloziec

Mark Mandell Former Wayne 13th District GOP Chair

Peter D. Manina Eaton GOP Executive Committee member

Marlene Mann Precinct Delegate

Dave Maquera Vice chair of 12th district

John Markey

William Marquette

Gerry Mason MI Grassroots chair for Romney and McCain/Palin

Lauren Mastandrea

Martin Mattes

Mike Maturen

Michael Maxfield Former Kent GOP County Chair

Robert Maxwell

Steve May

Thomas May

Brian May Precinct Delegate

Jared Maynard Macomb County GOP Chair

William McAfee

Peter McArthur Precinct Delegate

Ed McBroom

Adam McChesney

Maxine McClelland State Committee

Bob McCoy State Committee

Janice McCraner State Committee

Tom McCraner

John McCulloch Oakland County Water Resources Commissioner

Jim McGiness

Lorraine McGoldrick

Laurie McHugh State Committee

Daniel McIntosh

Bill McIntosh

Deb McIntosh

Dwight McIntyre

James McKindles

Richard McKinney

Tony McLain

Jim McLoskey

George McManus Former State Senator

Casey McMurray

John McNamara

Paul McNamara

Eileen McNeil State Committee

Ryan McReynolds Precinct Delegate

Louis Meeuwenberg

Charlie Meintz

Ron Meister

Barbara Meter

Chris Meyer Former State Rep. Candidate

Linda Meyers

Jonna Meyers

Patrick Meyers Precinct Delegate

Carl Meyers State Committee

Patrick Michel

Frankie Middleton State Committee

Jonathan Mieczkowski Precinct Delegate

Briana Mignacca Secretary and past president of Macomb Women’s Republican Club

Liz Mikula

Meghan Mikula

Sonia Millimet

Mary Millross

Carel Minfeur

Mary Minfeur

Richard Mishler

Karen Mitchell Oscoda County GOP Chair

John Moehring

Kurt Moffit

John Mohyi WSU College Republican Chair

Clare Monroe Precinct Delegate

Katherine Montgomery Precinct Delegate

George Montgomery

Mark Montross

Elizabeth M. Moody

Brandon Moore 6th District Committee

Raymond Moore Missaukee County GOP Chair

Mark Moore

Cindy Moquist Precinct Delegate

Abby Moradian

Louise Moradian

Kimberly Morden

Judy Moreau

Michael Moreau

Lonette Morley Precinct Delegate

Jason Morris

Scott Morris

Sarah Morrison

Bradley Morton Precinct Delegate

Derek Moss GOP State Vice Chair

Matt Moss Precinct Delegate

Anna Mouser

Frank Mowrey

Mary Moylan Precinct Delegate

Blake Mulder

Dan Mule

Abe Munfakh District Chair

Linda Munsey Crawford County GOP Chair

Gary Munson

Charles Murphy Gratiot County GOP Chair

Bob Myers

Steve Namenye

Ken Navarre

Bill Nearon Former St. Clair Shores Councilman and Macomb County GOP Executive Committee

Spencer NeGell

Alan Nelson

Mike Nemerof

Paul Neumeier Precinct Delegate

Maria Neumeier Precinct Delegate

Delores Newell 11th District Committee Member

Thomas Newman

Orville Nieman

Duane Nieman

John Niemela State Committee

Dave Nightingale

Vickie Niklas

R.J. Niklas President, Portland Area Chamber of Commerce

Julieann Niles

Ridley Nimmo

Marilyn Noble

Warren Norrid, Jr.

Patrick Norton

Jim Nothoff

Kyle Nothstine

Kevin Novak

Gail Nugent

Lori O'Brady

Margaret O'Brien GOP County Vice Chair

Mary O'Connor

Rex O'Connor Benzie County GOP Chair

Deb O'Hagan

Michelle O'Neal Lapeer County GOP Chair

Jeanne Oas Alger County GOP Vice-chair

Stephan Ohsowski Precinct Delegate

Mark Oiumet Washtenaw County Commissioner

Michelle Okoniewski

Paula Olivarez

Richard Olivarez

Gary Olsen

Thaddeus Opiola Precinct Delegate

Sarah Opperman

Johnny Oram Precinct Delegate

Jeff Orzechowski

Jesse Osmer Alpena County GOP Chair

Eric Ostergren

Gregory Ostrom

Chaz Oswald Davenport College Republican Chair

Dean Pacific

Andrea Packer

Brian Packer

Katie Packer

Kay Palinski Precinct Delegate

Denise Pallarito

Jeffrey Palmer Precinct Delegate

John Papsdorf

Jessica Parker

Priscilla Parness 14th District 2nd Vice-Chair, Dearborn/Dearborn Hts Rep. Club Vice-Chair, Precinct Delegate

Larry Pascador Montmorency County GOP Chair

Frank Pate Precinct Delegate

Susan Paull

Luise Pearcy

Schivan Pedawi

Bernard Pelc

Jim Penkala

Paget Penn

Bill Penn

Lutullus Penton 5th District GOP Chair

Nancy Percival Precinct Delegate

Sam Perricone

Tim Perry

Frank Pesta

Ellie Peters Past President American Decency Association

Dr. Jack Peters

Brian Peters

Lola Peterson State Committee

Justin Peterson

Larry Peterson

Kevin Pfister

Andrew Phelps

Marissa Philipp

Richard Pichette

Dan Piercecchi

Juanita Pierman State Committee

Charles Pillivant

Cindy Pine State Committee

Debra Piper Precinct Delegate

Troy Piper

Mark Pischea

Nathan Piwowarski

Steve Piwowarski

Nicholas Plescia

Steven Polasek

Allen Pool State Committee

John Popa

Gus Portela Secretary Michigan Federation of College Republicans

Edgard Portela Precinct Delegate

Patrick Portman Former State Committee

Edward Post

Leland Prebble Precinct Delegate

Shannon Price Former 11th District Chair

Mark Price

Ron Primrose

Vicky Profit

Scott Profit

Nancy Puffer

Ronald Pulford

Ethan Pulka

George Punches

Margaret Punches

Gary Race

Laurie Raines Precinct Delegate

Christopher Randall

John Rapanos

Julie Rapanos

Ken Rautiola Schoolcraft County GOP Chair

Marketa Rawlings

Rochelle Ray Precinct Delegate

Scott Recker-Parke

Alta Reed

Logan Reed Lake Superior State CR Chair

James Reif

Kevin Reiswitz

Craig Reite

William Renfrew

Matthew Resch

Carl Reuter

Ronnie Reuter

William Rice

Alicia Richards

Stephen Riddle

Roderick Rigby

Gena Rinckey Precinct Delegate

David Rinker Precinct Delegate

Gena Rinkey

Robert Rinzema

Bobbie Roberts

James Robinette

Jerry Robinson

John Robinson

Shirley Robinson

Tara Robishaw

Larry Rocca Precinct Delegate

Kathie Rockwell

Dale Rockwell

Stan Rogers

Bob Roggou

Dana Roman

Lance Roman Leelanau County GOP Chair

Martha Rooker Precinct Delegate

Chris Roosen Former 11th District Chair

David Rosanski UM Flint College Republican Chair

Gracey Roskam Hillsdale College Republicans

Mark Roth

Steve Rudoni State Committee

Linda Rudoni

Jerry Rumler

William Runco State Committee

Barb Runyon Cass County Clerk

Walter Rupprecht

Eric Russell

Rob Russo

David Ryan

Eleanor Sadler

Harv Sainsbury Precinct Delegate

J. Scott Saionz State Committee

Christopher Salem

Michael Salyers Precinct Delegate

Patrick Sanders Precinct Delegate

Brendan Sanger Precinct Delegate

Eric Santana

Suzanne Sarlis-Hartwell

Karen Sarti

Frances Sarto

Don Sawruk

Frank Scafaria

Kay Scala

Margaret Schaefer Precinct Delegate

Robert Schafer Gladwin County GOP Chair

Barbara Schafer Precinct Delegate

Robert Schellhas

Donald Schimzing

Kelsey Schindler

Jeanette Schirs

Shannon Schlegel Precinct Delegate

Floyd Schluckebier Precinct Delegate

Norma Schmeman

Alfreda Schmidt Past President Mid-MI Republican Women, Former Lansing City Council, Former Ingham County Commissioner

Maribeth Schmidt Rattle with Us Tea Party

Fred Schneider

Matthew Schneider

Joe Scholtz

Kirk Schott Former Ontonagon County GOP Chair

Beth Schram

Jeff Schroeder

James Schultz

Roderick Schultz Precinct Delegate

John Schut

Judi Schwalbach Mayor, Escanaba

William Schwan

John Schwartz

Carl Schwind Precinct Delegate

Bernie Schwind

William Scott

Carston Seales

Patricia Sebenick-Herndon

Barb Semeyn

Bob Semeyn

Matt Senby Clinton County YR Chair

Scott Sessions

Michael Sessions

Stuart Seybert

Rick Shafer St. Joseph County GOP Chair

Nicholas Shaffer

Michael Shallal

Daniel Sheil Michigan Republican Liberty Caucus-Oakland

Brian Shekell President, Wayne State Law School Chapter of the Federalist Society

Ida Shelly State Committee

Jason Sheppard Monroe County Secretary

Marian Sheridan Precinct Delegate

Rose Marie Shick

Richard Shick Precinct Delegate

Brian Shoaf Precinct Delegate

Gary Short

Jared Shouey

SueZahn Simmons

Christopher Simmons

Peter Simmons Washtenaw GOP Committee member

David Simon

Ryan Simpson

Ron Singer

Dennis Sisco Ogemaw County GOP Chair

Rob Sisson

Dennis Skinner

Brad Slagh Ottawa County Treasurer

Bruce Slater Precinct Delegate

Shirley Sleeper

Rachel Slocuum

Sharon Smeyers

Kristin M. Smith

Ed Smith Sanilac County GOP Chair

LaVel Smith Precinct Delegate

Bradley Smith 1st VC Michigan Federation of College Republicans

Kalmin Smith Mayor, Grand Ledge

Frank Smith

Mary Smith

Ashley Smith

Carla Smith

William Smith

Maryanne Smyth

Yvonne Snabes

Harold Sneath Precinct Delegate

Susan Sniegowski

Martha Snow State Committee

Timothy Snow Kalamazoo County Clerk and Register of Deeds

Robert Snyder

Linda Solterisch Precinct Delegate

Ron Solterisch Precinct Delegate

Nancy Spaulding

Marge Sperling

Brandon Sprague SVSU College Republican President

Jamie Spring

Mitch Spring

Bob Springstead State Committee

Tom St. John

Randall St. Laurent 10th District GOP Chair

Eric St. Onge State Committee

Cecil St. Pierre, Jr.

Lad Stacey Precinct Delegate

Anthony Stackpoole State Committee

Catherine Starks

Dennis Starner Former State Committee

Doreen Starner

Mary Stasek Ingham County State Committee Representative

Robert Steinhoff

Michael Stelmaszek Dickinson County GOP Chair

Sarah Stelmaszek

William Stelzer Precinct Delegate

Scott Stephenson

Ed Sternisha

Jennifer Sternisha

Devin Stevens

Art Stevens Former State Committee

Alexander Steward

Greg Stewart

Olga Stieve Precinct Delegate

Tom Stinson

Robin Stockard

Nicholas Stoll

Gregg Stoll

Chris Storke

Pasquale Storto, Jr.

Dan Stouffer Former Ingham GOP County Chair

Ashley Strobel

Alex Stroben Co-Chair Michigan Federation of College Republicans

Tom Stroup Wayne 11th District GOP Secretary

Mark Stuart

James Stutesman Precinct Delegate

Carol Sullivan

Alicia Sunday

Peter Sundholm Precinct Delegate

Jim Sutherland

Bryan Sutton

Dennis Swain

Joe Sylvester

Tracy Tabor

John Talbert

Dorothy Tanner

Paul Taros Precinct Delegate

Sheril Tarrant

Tim Tarry Eaton County GOP Chair

Linda Lee Tarver State Committee

Ryan J. Taylor

David Taylor Lapeer County Commissioner

Drew Taylor

Robert Taylor Precinct Delegate

Fred Taylor Precinct Delegate

Diane Taylor Precinct Delegate

Amy Taylor

Jay R. Taylor

Evelin Teague

Bill Tebo II

Franklin Tehako

Virginia Teich Precinct Delegate

Thomas TerMaat Kent County Executive Committee

James Terpening

Margie Teske

Cynthia Thomas

Robert Thomas

Patrick Tiedt

Doug Tietz Former statewide director, Michigan Civil Rights Initiative

Justin Tomei Grand Valley State University CR Chair

Frank Torre

Herbert Toupin

Maria Toupin

David Towne

Nicole Traxler-Wright

Christopher Trudeau

Gordon Trute GOP Leader

Mary Ellen Tryban 1st District Vice-chair

Mary Tubbs

James Tyler Executive Director of Citizens for Responsible Government

Jean Uhl

Peter Ulan

Jonas Urbonas Former State Vice Chair

Lois Utberg

Mr. Utberg

Jenee Valasquez

Marian Valentine

Lisa Valentine Tuscola County GOP Chair

Allan Van Brocklin Precinct Delegate

Tina Van Buren

Mary Van Houtan Precinct Delegate

Margie Van Houten State Committee, 15th District Chair

Bill Van Regenmorter Former State Senator and Representative

Gerrit VanBelkum Precinct Delegate

Sharon Vance

Constance Vandepolder

Karen Vander Ark

Jonnie Vanderhoef

Earle VanDyke 9th District Committee

Elaine VanDyke

Duke VanTil

Vi VanTil

Sherry Varnum

Dr. Bud Vear

Gloria Vear Past President of the Hillsdale County Women Republicans

Carlo Vendittelli

Rick Vess

Neil Vestermark

Paul Viar State Committee

Don Vickers Former State Rep candidate

Judy Vickers Precinct Delegate

Vince Vivio

Bernice Vogelaar

Kane Vongsavahn

Harold Voorhees County Commissioner

Bill Voorheis Bush Cheney Cultural Conservatives Chair

Michelle Voorheis Former State Committee

Kathy Vosburg Macomb County Commissioner

Tim Voss

Bret Wacker

Jessica Wade Vice Chair Ingham Yrs

Jack Waldvogel Emmet County GOP Chair

Paul Walker Schoolcraft GOP Vice Chair

Gerald Wall State Committee

Norma Wallace

Richard Wallace

David Wallin

Brian Warner

Stephen Waterbury

Jean Waters

Dr. Duane Waters

Margaret Waters

Andrew Watson

Ray Watts

John Waurio

Steve Weatherholt Precinct Delegate

Peggy Webber

Jack Weber

Karl Weber

Donald Weber

Peter Webster Precinct Delegate

Jim Weeks

Kim Weeks

Bob Weise

Andrew Wendt Precinct Delegate

Alton Wendzel

Mildred Wendzel

Joe Wespiser

Stephanie Whitbeck

Lee White

Virginia White Former State Committee and Former Meridian Twp Clerk

Valerie White

Todd White Precinct Delegate

Joel White

Tony White, Jr. Precinct Delegate

Glen Wickenheiser

Karen Widing

Melanie Wiens

Aaron Wiens

Jeff Wiggins

Katie Wilcox

Sharlene Wild Manistee County GOP Chair

Roger Wilding

William Williams

Nancy Williams

Brian Williams

Margo Williams

Malcolm Williamson

Stephen Willis

Sheri Harte Willis

Mrs. Richard Wilson

Jane Wilson

Rick Wilson Candidate for Congress

Charlie Wilson Precinct Delegate

Jackie Wilson Precinct Delegate

Helene Wiltse Precinct Delegate

Sade Wimberly

Billie Wimmer

Joe Wimmer

Kenn Wimmer

Mike Winblad County Vice Chair

Rob Winkelman

David Wisz Precinct Delegate

Ruth Wisz

Carol Wojcik

Robert Wolfer Precinct Delegate

Lynn Wolgast

David Wolkinson Former candidate state representative

William Womer State Committee

Wayne Wood

Marilyn Woods

Jessica Wortley

Lori Wortz Former State Committee

Billie Wright

Charles Wright Precinct Delegate

Angus Wright Schoolcraft GOP Treasurer

Ann Marie Wubbeling

Sarah Wurtzel

Sarah Wycoff

Kay Boston Wyszynski

Joseph Xuereb Precinct Delegate

Betty Yager

Brad Yanalvnas

Andrew Yankama Battle Creek City Commissioner

Denise Yockey Precinct Delegate

Darrin York

James Zandstra

Algis Zaparackas Precinct Delegate

Justin Zatkoff State Committee

Jessica Zechmeister

Eric Zehnder

Pat Ziebron

Lynda Zietlow

Jack Zlotow Cheboygan County GOP Chair

Kris Zryni

Joe Zurawski York Twp. Supervisor

Steve Zurcher Precinct Delegate

Arthur Zysk

Endorse Bill Schuette

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How does this differ from slavery? They've turned citizens into a commodity to be bought and sold. This is wrong on many MANY levels and I can't get my mind around how this is even legal.

 

If the state is financially unable to run the facility, maybe they should look at how they can get rid of the need for it. By legalizing or decriminalizing marijuana, they would not only reduce the inmate population possibly avoiding the need for the facility entirely, but they could also benefit from taxation, creating jobs, licensing and so on. This is obvious stuff and that long list of law enforcement would raise hell if they weren't allowed to continue acting as thugs and terrorizing the public.

 

The federal government shares the blame also. I don't know if these ELECTED officials have noticed, but the nation is broke. We're so broke, we can't even borrow enough money to pay the interest on the money we owe. Yet the government keeps handing billions of dollars to states to continue doing what isn't working. This is the definition of insanity folks.

 

This simply can't continue. We're on the fast track to failure and our chauffeured and manicured leaders are too busy feeding from the hands of lobbyists, diddling pages and interns in bathrooms, and twittering nude photos of themselves to underage children. These are the people that are supposed to be driving the bus but they can't see to the windshield, let alone past it, to see the cliff they're barreling towards. Meanwhile, states are now resorting to slavery, yes SLAVERY to make ends meet.

 

I keep saying it, and I repeat it because it's inevitable. Citizens are rapidly becoming aware of what is going on and this overt abuse, ineptitude and indifference for the American people, and The Constitution is going to result in action, in some form. I can only pray that it's peaceful removal of the parasitic tumor sucking the life out of the nation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0