• entries
[…] Because neither of the exceptions apply to cannabidiol, and cannabidiol is derived from the nonexempt
parts of the cannabis plant or from the resin found on any part of the plant, it falls squarely
within the definition of marijuana. Thus, cannabidiol is a Schedule 1 drug, and the possession
and sale of any amount is prohibited under Kansas law.

21 Tetrahydrocannabinol THC is another cannabinoid unique to the cannabis plant.


The Kansas criminal laws regarding unlawful possession of controlled substances are found in
Chapter 21, Article 57 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5706(b)(7)
provides, “t shall be unlawful for any person to possess … any substance designated in K.S.A.
65-4105(h) [Schedule I], and amendments thereto.” K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 65-4105(h)(1)
specifically lists THC as a substance included in Schedule I. We note that the criminal law does
not quantify an amount of the THC that must be possessed to make it unlawful. Indeed, case