Jump to content

Michigan Recongizing Out Of State Cards....


Recommended Posts

(j) A registry identification card, or its equivalent, that is issued under the laws of another state, district, territory, commonwealth, or insular possession of the United States that allows the medical use of marihuana by a visiting qualifying patient, or to allow a person to assist with a visiting qualifying patient's medical use of marihuana, shall have the same force and effect as a registry identification card issued by the department.

 

 

Read this carefully, some argue that the other state has to accept our cards in order to qualify, California doesn't accept out of state cards.

 

Mike

Link to comment
Share on other sites

With Michigan recognizing out of state cards a patient with a condition not covered in under Michigans Act could use medical marijuana here for example California which you can use Medical Marijuana for almost everything... Interesting.... Am i Right?

 

No, that is incorrect. The MMMA allows for "(j) A registry identification card, or its equivalent, that is issued under the laws of another state, district, territory, commonwealth, or insular possession of the United States that allows the medical use of marihuana by a visiting qualifying patient, or to allow a person to assist with a visiting qualifying patient's medical use of marihuana, shall have the same force and effect as a registry identification card issued by the department."

 

You need to apply the definition of "[visiting] qualifying patient"

 

A "qualifying patient" is defined as

 

(h) "Qualifying patient" means a person who has been diagnosed by a physician as having a debilitating medical condition.

 

And now we need to look at the definition of "debilitating medical condition."

 

(a) "Debilitating medical condition" means 1 or more of the following:

 

(1) Cancer, glaucoma, positive status for human immunodeficiency virus, acquired immune deficiency syndrome, hepatitis C, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, Crohn's disease, agitation of Alzheimer's disease, nail patella, or the treatment of these conditions.

 

(2) A chronic or debilitating disease or medical condition or its treatment that produces 1 or more of the following: cachexia or wasting syndrome; severe and chronic pain; severe nausea; seizures, including but not limited to those characteristic of epilepsy; or severe and persistent muscle spasms, including but not limited to those characteristic of multiple sclerosis.

 

(3) Any other medical condition or its treatment approved by the department, as provided for in section 5(a).

 

So someone from California who is approved in California to use marijuana to treat a mental disorder does not meet the definition of "qualifying patient" in Michigan because their condition is not a "debilitating medical condition" as defined in the MMMA.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

(j) A registry identification card, or its equivalent, that is issued under the laws of another state, district, territory, commonwealth, or insular possession of the United States that allows the medical use of marihuana by a visiting qualifying patient, or to allow a person to assist with a visiting qualifying patient's medical use of marihuana, shall have the same force and effect as a registry identification card issued by the department.

 

 

Read this carefully, some argue that the other state has to accept our cards in order to qualify, California doesn't accept out of state cards.

 

Mike

our law does not say that other states have to accept our card bfore we except theirs. the law (above post)doesnt but we will accept theirs. doesnt says any state that has med.marjuana laws have to accept our card

Link to comment
Share on other sites

our law does not say that other states have to accept our card bfore we except theirs. the law (above post)doesnt but we will accept theirs. doesnt says any state that has med.marjuana laws have to accept our card

 

I read a card issued by a state that accepts out of state cards will be accepted in our state. As I said read it carefully and note "by a visiting qualifying patient" the word visiting restricts to states that allow visiting patients. If visiting was left out then all other state cards would be accepted. I personally think this was not the intent but the wording is clearly restricting.

 

Mike

Link to comment
Share on other sites

(j) A registry identification card, or its equivalent, that is issued under the laws of another state, district, territory, commonwealth, or insular possession of the United States that allows the medical use of marihuana by a visiting qualifying patient, or to allow a person to assist with a visiting qualifying patient's medical use of marihuana, shall have the same force and effect as a registry identification card issued by the department.

 

 

Read this carefully, some argue that the other state has to accept our cards in order to qualify, California doesn't accept out of state cards.

 

Mike

 

 

NO other state will recognize our cards though...read it any way you want. you will need a lawyer. if caught im sure the officer will take the meds and try to prosecute.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share



×
×
  • Create New...