Friend Got Duid But Wasnt Under The Influence, How To Help
[…] tolerance law. The prosecution now appeals by leave granted.

This question can be resolved by looking to the pertinent statutory provisions and

considering the basic rules of statutory construction. Like the interpretation of other statutes, our

 

 

 

-1-

 

duty when analyzing an initiative law is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the people. We

presume that the people meant what the statute plainly expresses and give all words their

3

ordinary and customary meaning as the voters would have understood them.

MCL 257.625(8) provides:

A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a

highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor

vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state

if the person has in his or her body any amount of a controlled substance listed in

schedule 1 under section 7212 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL

333.7212, or a rule promulgated under that section, or of a controlled substance