State: House Bill Would Allow Medical Marijuana Dispensaries
[…] The ordinances enacted to date have generally addressed serious issues consistent with local policy. The sample licensing and regulation ordinance set out in Appendix 1 has been prepared with a general disbursement format, together with

 

83 MCL 125.3204 provides : “A zoning ordinance adopted under this act shall provide for the use of a single-family residence by an occupant of that residence for a home occupation to give instruction in a craft or fine art within the residence. This section does not prohibit the regulation of noise, advertising, traffic, hours of operation, or other conditions that may accompany the use of a residence under this section.”

84 MCL 125.3208

85 Heath Township v Sall, 442 Mich. 434, 502 N.W.2d 627 (1993).

86 Norton Shores v Carr, 81 Mich.App. 715, 265 N.W.2d 802 (1978).