Mmp Denies Disability Discount In Secret Move, Only "full Ssi Gets Discount (And They Informed No One) !
[…] Mich App 33; 809 NW2d 176 (2011), rev’d 492 Mich 851 (2012). Because Anderson is no
longer good law, defendant argues, his case should be remanded to allow him to pursue an
affirmative defense according to the procedure outlined in Kolanek, 491 Mich at 393-397, and
People v Bylsma, 493 Mich 17, 35-37; 825 NW2d 543 (2012). As this issue was not raised
before the trial court (since Kolanek and Bylsma had not yet been decided by our Supreme
Court), we review it for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Carines,
460 Mich 750, 763-764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).
 
 
Section 8 of the MMMA, MCL 333.26428, provides an affirmative defense to patients
and primary caregivers where it is demonstrated, inter alia, that the quantity of marijuana
collectively possessed was “not more than was reasonably necessary to ensure the uninterrupted
availability of marihuana for the purpose of treating or alleviating the patient’s serious or
debilitating medical condition or symptoms [thereof].” MCL 333.26428(2). The procedure for
asserting such a defense is for a defendant to file a motion to dismiss criminal charges and for an
evidentiary hearing to be held before trial. MCL 333.26428(3)(b). A section 8 defense therefore
“cannot be asserted for the first time at trial, but must be raised in a pretrial motion for an
evidentiary hearing.” Kolanek, 491 Mich at 411.
 
 
Section 8’s affirmative defense is available regardless of the amount of marijuana
possessed.10 That is, section 8 (unlike section 4) specifies no particular quantity limit, but
instead requires that the amount possessed be “not more than was reasonably necessary” for the
statutorily recognized purposes. MCL 333.26428(2). Additionally, Section 8 does not refer to
“usable marihuana,” but instead states that a patient and/or primary caregiver “may assert the
medical purpose for using marihuana as a defense to any prosecution involving marihuana . . . .”
MCL 333.26428.
 
10 Our Supreme Court has noted that Ҥ 4 [of the MMMA] does not permit defendants to operate
a business that facilitates patient-to-patient sales of marijuana.” State v McQueen, 493 Mich
135, 158; 828 NW2d 644 (2013). However, in McQueen, our Supreme Court did not