Mmp Denies Disability Discount In Secret Move, Only "full Ssi Gets Discount (And They Informed No One) !
[…] 491 Mich at 393-394 (internal citations and footnotes omitted).]
 
This action presents issues arising under two sections of the MMMA. Section 4 of the
MMMA, MCL 333.26424, grants broad immunity from criminal prosecution and other penalties
 
-4-
 
to qualified patients and caregivers who hold registry identification cards and who possess “an
amount of marihuana that that does not exceed 2.5 ounces of usable marihuana,” or, as to a
primary caregiver, “2.5 ounces of usable marihuana for each qualifying patient to whom he is
connected through the department’s registration process.” MCL 333.26424(a), (b)(1).
Section 8 of the Act, MCL 333.26428, provides an affirmative defense to patients
generally for “possession of a quantity of marihuana that was not more than was reasonably
necessary to ensure the uninterrupted availability of marihuana for the purpose of treating or
alleviating the patient’s serious and debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s
serious or debilitating medical condition.” MCL 333.26428(a)(2).
 
Section 8’s affirmative
defense is thus available regardless of the amount of marijuana possessed. A defendant may
assert a section 8 defense by filing a motion to dismiss the criminal charges, in which case an
evidentiary hearing shall be held before trial.