Jump to content

Caregiver Not Allowed To Possess Plants?


farmerandnurse
 Share

Recommended Posts

A friend of mine was issued a card by the state that is a standard caregiver card but in the section that says may posses plants it says NO.

 

The patients card says yes. I was just wondering mistake or not why would they issue such a card? Would it offer any protection or is this just administrative nonsense.

 

The original application had a standard patient caregiver relationship.  I don't know if the patient could have changed the forms before he mailed them, making himself the one legal to possess plants. I don't understand how this can even happen.

 

Anyone ever heard of such a thing?

 

Thanks in advance

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

A friend of mine was issued a card by the state that is a standard caregiver card but in the section that says may posses plants it says NO.

 

The patients card says yes. I was just wondering mistake or not why would they issue such a card? Would it offer any protection or is this just administrative nonsense.

 

The original application had a standard patient caregiver relationship.  I don't know if the patient could have changed the forms before he mailed them, making himself the one legal to possess plants. I don't understand how this can even happen.

 

Anyone ever heard of such a thing?

 

Thanks in advance

When you fill out the forms you designate who is responsible for the plants. You can choose the patient or the caregiver. It depends on who is going to grow them. You might just want a caregiver for other reasons than growing your plants.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

 I didnt really think of it in those terms I just assumed the primary function of most caregivers is to provide medicine to their patient. There are pleanty of other things that  a caregiver can do that do not require a card.

 

What would be the type of services a caregiver could offer that requires a card?

 

Would the caregiver be able to possess any useable marijuana for say making edibiles. If he did possess it could he only aquire it from his patient?

 

If someone has such a relationship with a patient I would like to know what kind of services they actually provide.

 

Thanks for the response

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Everything but growing the plants;

 

"Primary caregiver" means a person who is at least 21 years old and who has agreed to assist with a patient’s medical use of marijuana and who has never been convicted of a felony involving illegal drugs, a violent felony, or any felony within the past ten years.

 

 

“Medical use” means the acquisition, possession, cultivation, manufacture, use, internal possession, delivery, transfer, or transportation of marijuana or paraphernalia relating to the administration of marijuana to treat or alleviate a registered qualifying patient’s debilitating medical condition or symptoms associated with the debilitating medical condition.

 

 

There is a broad range of services which caregivers may choose to provide, and any number of individualized compensation arrangements.

 

Patients will need caregivers to help them acquire medical marijuana.

 

 

As a registered caregiver, you will be able to purchase marijuana for your patients from any source, be protected from arrest, and receive compensation for the service of procuring the marijuana.

 

 

Rule 27. (2) A primary caregiver who has been issued and possesses a registry identification card shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege..... for assisting a qualifying patient to whom he or she is connected through the department’s registration process with the medical use of marijuana in accordance with the act, if the primary caregiver possesses an amount of marijuana that does not exceed the following:

 

(sub1) Two and one-half (2.5) ounces of usable marijuana for each registered qualifying patient to whom he or she is connected through the department’s registration process.

 

(sub2) For each registered qualifying patient who has specified that the registered primary caregiver will be allowed under state law to cultivate marijuana for the qualified patient, 12 marijuana plants kept in an enclosed locked facility.

 

(sub3) Any incidental amount of seeds, stalks, and unusable roots.

 

(3) An individual may simultaneously be registered as a qualifying patient and as a primary caregiver.

 

 

Patients will need caregivers to help them cultivate medical marijuana.

 

 

R 333.103 Rule 3. (1) (a) (iv) A designation of whether the qualifying patient or the patient’s primary caregiver, if applicable, will be allowed to possess marijuana plants for the qualifying patient’s medical use. The designation shall be determined based solely on the registered qualifying patient’s preference.

 

 

1) Patients will want to grow their own medical marijuana and will need caregivers to help them learn the process. They will need assistance with engineering and design, codes and construction, and set up and operation. They will also need help finding a quality medical strain and someone who will teach them how to grow it. This is a temporary caregiver position as the patient will ultimately be able to maintain the cultivation by themselves as over time they come to understand the whole process. This could take several weeks to several months, or more.

 

 

2) Patients will want a caregiver to grow their marijuana for them. The caregiver may cultivate up to 12 plants per patient and receive compensation for expenses and services provided. You can not charge the patient for marijuana because only the patient can own marijuana plants. Caregivers are simply professional gardeners in this instance.

 

 

Rule 15. (2) A registered primary caregiver may receive compensation for actual expenses, including reasonable compensation incurred for services provided to assist a registered qualifying patient in the medical use of marijuana, or for payment for expenses incurred in providing those services, or both.

 

 

Patients may need caregivers to assist with things unrelated to medical marijuana.

 

 

Caregivers may offer services such as grocery shopping, household chores and maintenance, rides to doctor appointments, or any other assistance or support.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yep that pretty much sums it up well........... It could also be a mistake made by LARA they have dont that on occasion...... Insert sarcastic smiley here..........

Yup I encourage each caregiver to call and spot verify each of their cards they hold for their patients one of my patients got her card with me listed as her caregiver yet they never mailed out my card so 5 months later another spot checked revealed that she was still not listed as my patient even though the card I got after the first snafu listed me as her caregiver :huh: Once I gave the LARA employee her registry number it confirmed me as her caregiver yet it didn't show her in the system as being active with me as her caregiver until this employee changed it in the registry system . :rolleyes:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

assist a registered qualifying patient in the medical use of marijuana

 

Caregivers help may be needed to medicate. If a patient is paralyzed or somehow unable to administer their own medicine they may need a helping hand.

 

A stroke victim may be unable to fill a vaporizer or even lift it to their lips without assistance.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share



×
×
  • Create New...