Jump to content

Can you give away medication 100% free to another patient?


Recommended Posts

Was looking over laws and noticed section 4 articles (n) and (o)

(n) A qualifying patient shall not transfer a marihuana-infused product or marihuana to any individual.
 

(o) A primary caregiver shall not transfer a marihuana-infused product to any individual who is not a qualifying patient to whom he or she is connected through the department’s registration process.

Does this mean a valid cardholding mmj patient could not give (under 2.5oz) of cannabis to another valid cardholding patient for FREE?

No charge not even for labor, nothing.  

Edited by errl
Link to post
Share on other sites

The key word in that law is "transfer". You can't transfer marijuana to anyone unless you are the caregiver connected to the recipient through the registration process. Transferring is giving, selling, handing to, passing off to...basically any method that involves the marijuana leaving your hand and directly ending up in the hands of the recipient. 

Maybe (hopefully) all this ridiculousness will end this November.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
×
×
  • Create New...