Ag Opinion On Mmma - August 31, 2010
[…] MIKE COX

Attorney General

 

1 Notably, this section does not restrict its application to duties or functions assigned by the Code, as other sections do. See MCL 333.2205(1), which states "[a] function assigned by this code to the department vests in the director or in an employee or agent of the department designated by the director, or in any employee or agent of the department who is assigned the function in accordance with internal administrative procedures of the department established by the director."

 

2 The MMA does require DCH to make public, via an annual report to the Legislature, certain information:

 

(1) The number of applications filed for registry identification cards.

 

(2) The number of qualifying patients and primary caregivers approved in each county.