Ag Opinion On Mmma - August 31, 2010
[…] MCL 333.26426(e). Nowhere in the language of these sections – or the other relevant provisions of the Act – does the MMA refer to or authorize an entity other than DCH to perform its statutory duties.

 

However, by specifically designating DCH as the state department charged with carrying out the duties of the MMA, the Act implicitly incorporated the administrative or ministerial powers and authority that enable the department to function as a department. Part 22 of the Public Health Code (Code), 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.2201 through 333.2264, describes the general powers and duties of the Department of Public Health, now DCH, and its director. MCL 333.2226© provides that "[t]he department may" "[e]nter into an agreement, contract, or arrangement with governmental entities or other persons necessary or appropriate to assist the department in carrying out its duties and functions." This section clearly authorizes DCH to engage the services of a third party to assist the department in performing its duties.1 Pursuant to the MMA, the processing and issuance of medical marihuana registry identification cards are now duties or functions of DCH. Reading the Act and section