It's Over ! We Won
[…] Requests for a hearing may be submitted by interested persons and must

conform to the requirements of

<http://www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov/21cfr/cfr/1308/1308_44.htm> 21 CFR

1308.44 and <http://www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov/21cfr/cfr/1316/1316_47.htm>

1316.47. The request should state, with particularity, the issues concerning

which the person desires to be heard and the requestor's interest in the

proceeding. Only interested persons, defined in the regulations as those

"adversely affected or aggrieved by any rule or proposed rule issuable

pursuant to section 201 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 811)," may request a hearing

<http://www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov/21cfr/cfr/1308/1308_42.htm> 21 CFR

1308.42. Please note that DEA may grant a hearing only "for the purpose of

receiving factual evidence and expert opinion regarding the issues involved

in the issuance, amendment or repeal of a rule issuable" pursuant to 21

U.S.C. 811(a). All correspondence regarding this matter should be submitted

to the DEA using the address information provided above.

 

Regulatory Certifications

 

Executive Order 12866

 

In accordance with the provisions of the CSA [21 U.S.C. 811(a)], this action