It's Over ! We Won
[…] a generic formulation of Marinol[supreg] and contains dronabinol, the (-)

isomer of delta-9-(trans)- tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), which is a schedule I

controlled substance. These petitions each requests amendments to Controlled

Substances Act (CSA) regulations that would have the effect of transferring

the proposed generic Marinol[supreg] product from schedule I to schedule

III.

 

At present, the only formulation containing dronabinol that is in a schedule

other than schedule I is the following, as set forth in

<http://www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov/21cfr/cfr/1308/1308_13.htm> 21 CFR

1308.13(g)(1) as schedule III: "Dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and

encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a U.S. Food and Drug

Administration approved product."

 

While the petitioners cite that their generic products are bioequivalent to

Marinol[supreg], their products do not meet schedule III current definition

provided above. Therefore, these firms have requested that 21 CFR

1308.13(g)(1) be expanded to include: (1) Both naturally-derived or