Is Medical Marihuana Illegal Federally?
[…] (See 33 U.S.C § 1313 [Clean Water Act section authorizing the EPA to recommend changes to standards promulgated by the State and, if the State fails to comply with that recommendation, the Act authorizes the EPA to promulgate water quality standards for the State]; 29 U.S.C. § 667 [Occupational Safety and Health Act section requiring approval of State health and safety standards where such standards “are or will be at least as effective in providing safe and healthful employment and places of employment as the standards promulgated under section 655 of this title which relate to the same issues”]; 33 U.S.C. § 1342, subd.