Is Medical Marihuana Illegal Federally?
[…] (Medtronic Inc., supra, 518 U.S. at pp. 475 & 485.) Express preemption provisions in these areas are to be interpreted narrowly. (Ibid.)

 

 

B. The CSA Expressly Provides for Federal Preemption of State Drug Laws Only Where There Is a “Positive Conflict” Such that the Two Sets of Laws Cannot Stand Together

 

It was out of respect for the traditional role of the states in regulating medicine and crime that Congress included in the CSA an express preemption provision, which contains an unambiguous expression of intent not to preempt state law. 21 U.S.C § 903 provides:

 

No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.

 

This express preemption provision has been referred to as the CSA’s “anti-preemption” provision. (Cf.