Dch Requested Legal Opinion Of Cox
[…] discretionary authority to make a final determination with respect to the issuance of registry

identification cards. In OAG, 1979-1980, No 5639, p 580 (January 31, 1980), the Attorney General

concluded that the Barrier Free Design Board could not delegate its duties to grant or deny

exceptions to the barrier free design requirements "because administrative agencies may not

 

1 Notably, this section does not restrict its application to duties or functions assigned by the Code, as other sections do.

See MCL 333.2205(1), which states "[a] function assigned by this code to the department vests in the director or in an

employee or agent of the department designated by the director, or in any employee or agent of the department who is

assigned the function in accordance with internal administrative procedures of the department established by the

director."

 

4

 

 

 

delegate the exercise of discretionary acts unless they have been granted legislative authority to do

so." Id. at 581. The Barrier Free Design Board had not been granted such authority.

 

Similarly, the MMA only empowers DCH to grant or deny applications for registry