Dch Requested Legal Opinion Of Cox
[…] the issuance of identification cards to patients and caregivers, if the Department of Community

Health retains its authority to approve or deny issuance of registry identification cards. "

 

 

"However, by specifically designating DCH as the state department charged with carrying out

the duties of the MMA, the Act implicitly incorporated the administrative or ministerial powers and

authority that enable the department to function as a department. Part 22 of the Public Health Code

(Code), 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.2201 through 333.2264, describes the general powers and duties of

the Department of Public Health, now DCH, and its director. MCL 333.2226© provides that "[t]he

department may" "[e]nter into an agreement, contract, or arrangement with governmental entities or

other persons necessary or appropriate to assist the department in carrying out its duties and

 

"This section clearly authorizes DCH to engage the services of a third party to assist the

department in performing its duties."

 

Please everyone, read this carefully.