Ripper Gets Shot In Battle Creek
[…] This is a great idea!!!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Where could I find this info?

It is presumed that if someone is doing a home invasion that they intend to commit an act that justifies lethal force to protect ones self.

 

MCL 780.951 (Public Act 311 of 2006) states:

 

“(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), it is a rebuttable presumption in a civil or criminal case that an individual who uses deadly force or force other than deadly force under section 2 of the self-defense act has an honest and reasonable belief that imminent death of, sexual assault of, or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another individual will occur if both of the following apply:

 

(a) The individual against whom deadly force or force other than deadly force is used is in the process of breaking and entering a dwelling or business premises or committing home invasion or has broken and entered a dwelling or business premises or committed home invasion and is still present in the dwelling or business premises, or is unlawfully attempting to remove another individual from a dwelling, business premises, or occupied vehicle against his or her will.

 

(b) The individual using deadly force or force other than deadly force honestly and reasonably believes that the individual is engaging in conduct described in subdivision (a).”

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If you want to protect your home, do some research, take some self defense classes that will suit you.