years unless a longer retention period is otherwise required under federal or state laws or regulations or by generally accepted standards of medical practice. 4. Section t622L(a)of the Code provides the DSC with authorrty to take disciplinary action against Respondent for a violation of a general duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care, includ,ing negligent delegation to, or supervision of employees or other individuals, whether or not injury results, or any conduct, or condition which impairs, or may impair, the ability to safely and skillfuIly practice medicine. 5. Section 16221&)(i) of the Code provides the DSC with authority to take disciplinary action against Respondent for incompetence, defi.ned at section 16106(1) to mean: "[A] departure from, or failure to conform to, minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing practice for a health profession whether or not actual injury to an individual occurs." 2 6. Section 16221(b)(vi) of the Code provides the DSC with authority to take disciplinary action against Respondent for lack of good moral character, defined at section I of 1974 PA 381, as amended; MCL 338.41 et seq., as the propensity on the part of the person to serve the public in the