I Believe The State Can No Longer Require The Id Card
[…] Plenty of people with a card have been busted. The state ruined the program, not us and to keep sending them money for a card that doesn't always protect a patient while they trash the program like they have been just doesn't make much sense. LARA is not MDCH.

 

The AG and Gov'nor can't be trusted to protect us patients or our rights. Soon it won't matter much anyway. Legalization isn't far away. Nov 2012.

 

 

 

 

 

Peace. :rock:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Snyder was granted the authority to shift the MMMP to LARA from a higher power:

 

Article V, Section 2, Michigan Constitution, 1963:

 

"All executive and administrative offices, agencies and instrumentalities of the executive branch of state government and their respective functions, powers and duties, except for the office of governor and lieutenant governor and the governing bodies of institutions of higher education provided for in this constitution, shall be allocated by law among and within not more than 20 principal departments. They shall be grouped as far as practicable according to major purposes.

 

Subsequent to the initial allocation, the governor may make changes in the organization of the executive branch or in the assignment of functions among its units which he considers necessary for efficient administration. Where these changes require the force of law, they shall be set forth in executive orders and submitted to the legislature. Thereafter the legislature shall have 60 calendar days of a regular session, or a full regular session if of shorter duration, to disapprove each executive order. Unless disapproved in both houses by a resolution concurred in by a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house, each order shall become effective at a date thereafter to be designated by the governor."

 

 

The above aside, there are over 118,000 registered patients now, and very few of them received their cards on time as required by law. The State of Michigan still is the leader MMMA violations.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Snyder was granted the authority to shift the MMMP to LARA from a higher power:

 

Article V, Section 2, Michigan Constitution, 1963:

 

"All executive and administrative offices, agencies and instrumentalities of the executive branch of state government and their respective functions, powers and duties, except for the office of governor and lieutenant governor and the governing bodies of institutions of higher education provided for in this constitution, shall be allocated by law among and within not more than 20 principal departments. They shall be grouped as far as practicable according to major purposes.

 

Subsequent to the initial allocation, the governor may make changes in the organization of the executive branch or in the assignment of functions among its units which he considers necessary for efficient administration. Where these changes require the force of law, they shall be set forth in executive orders and submitted to the legislature. Thereafter the legislature shall have 60 calendar days of a regular session, or a full regular session if of shorter duration, to disapprove each executive order. Unless disapproved in both houses by a resolution concurred in by a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house, each order shall become effective at a date thereafter to be designated by the governor."

 

 

The above aside, there are over 118,000 registered patients now, and very few of them received their cards on time as required by law. The State of Michigan still is the leader MMMA violations.

 

Thanks .. maybe I was to quick to drop the governor from the paper ..